Hire Au Pair/Nanny or senior caregiver
Forgot?
Register

Au Pair France - information for French Host Families


Being the host for an Au Pair in France is the perfect chance to share a glimpse of the French lifestyle while having an affordable, flexible and multicultural childcare.

Can you become a Host Family?

Welcoming an Au Pair to your home is the chance to bring other cultures closer to your children! The official Au Pair program has established some regulations for families that will help to assure a pleasant stay for both parties. These are the requirements to fulfil to be part of the program:  
  1. Have at least one child under 18 years old
  2. Provide the participant with a room (it cannot be shared with other family members or used for other activities)
  3. Be able to afford the program costs (meals, salary, insurance, etc.)
  4. Be willing to be part of a cultural program
  5. French is the main language spoken at home
Do you fulfil all these requirements? If your answer is “yes” then join our community and start looking for suitable candidates. We would love to help to connect you with your future Au Pair!

Family free registration

But how can you become a Host Family? The first step to find suitable candidates is to create a profile on our website and personalize it. As a Basic Member, you will be able to send standard messages and add candidates to your favorite list. 
 
You also have the chance to become a Premium Member and send personalized messages to the candidates you like. In addition, you will also get our contract template and a useful handbook for the stay. 
 
Before starting the conversation, we recommend to make sure your candidate can join your family! For a successful stay in France check all the requirements for participants from EU and Non-EU countries, the program rules and visa regulations in France
 
After browsing through profiles and exchanging a couple of messages with possible candidates, make sure to plan an interview on Skype. If you think you’ve found the right Au Pair then make your cooperation official by signing the contract. Remember to include all the important points such as the main duties, salary and working schedule. 

Hosting EU and Non-EU applicants in France

France has some requirements for all those who are interested in becoming Au Pairs. Candidates from Non-EU member countries need a visa for their stay, so they need to take a couple of more steps than EU citizens. Being open to all nationalities will give you the possibility to choose from a larger pool of applicants. 
 
Au Pairs are also expected to meet certain expectations for a successful stay: 
  • French language skills - in order to be able to communicate with the world around them and the children, they should have at least a basic level of French. Even if the family speaks another language, this skill is important for the normal course of life. 
  • Child care experience - taking care of the kids is the main duty of participants. For this reason, it is expected that he/she has enough experience and can handle any situation that might occur. 
  • Neither to be married nor have children of his/her own
  • To be medically fit for the job


Do not forget to check our Wiki section and the frequently asked questions to learn more about the program. If you have any doubts you can also send us a message! We are happy to help you!


Hosting an Au Pair from the European Union and EFTA in France

Citizens of the European Union and EFTA countries (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland) just need to meet the following requirements to be part of this cultural exchange:
  1. Age: 17 - 30  years 
  2. Valid passport or identity card
Once you get to know each other better through some messages and Skype calls, you can agree on the terms of the stay and sign the contract. Then you just need to follow these steps: 

1
Take care of the insurance for Au Pair
EU citizens can apply for the European Health Insurance Card to enjoy the health benefits in France. The application has to be done by the candidate in his/her home country. We also recommend getting a private insurance to avoid any problems since the EHIC does not cover all treatments. 
 
2
Register the Au Pair in France
French families need to register their Au Pair at the URSSAF (Unions de Recouvrement des cotisations de Sécurité sociale et d'allocations familiales). 
 
3
Social Security
Host Families have to register their Au Pair at the CPAM (Caisse Primaire d'Assurance Maladie), this will grant the access to the health system and generate a social security number for him/her.

Program regulations and more


How to hire an Au Pair from a Non-EU country to France?

Participants from Non-European Union countries need to apply for a visa to get their residence permit in France. To do so, they will need to make an appointment at the French embassy and fulfil the requirements for the Au Pair visa:
  • Age: 18 - 30 
  • At least basic French language skills  (in some cases, applicants might need a certificate)
  • High school diploma or equivalent
  • Passport: must be valid for the complete length of the stay
  • Signed contract sent by the family
  • Confirmation of enrollment for a French language course 
  • Able to pay the travel expenses (in some cases the Au Pair has to present a proof of the ability to cover the costs to the embassy)
  • Clear criminal record 
  • Motivation letter
If your candidate meets all the requirements then it is time to start planning the stay in France. These are the steps you will need to follow: 
 
1
Sign the contract
Participants need to sign the contract with the Host Family.  It is important to make sure it includes points such as the working schedule, pocket money and insurance. Consider that this document must be approved by the DIRECCTE (Direction Régionale des Entreprises, de la Concurrence, de la Consommation, du Travail et de l’Emploi).
 
2
Take care of the insurance for Au Pair
Au Pairs must have a private health insurance that protects them during the time in France. Although the Host Family is not obligated to pay for it, it is always recommended that they assist their guest with the costs. 
 
3
Registration and residence permit
Once in France, Au Pairs will need to register at the local office. After that they need to process a residence permit at the foreign office. They will also need to register at the URSSAF (Unions de Recouvrement des cotisations de Sécurité sociale et d'allocations familiales) within 8 days after the arrival. 
 
4
Social Security number
In order for Au Pairs to get their social security number, Host Families have to register them at the CPAM (Caisse Primaire d'Assurance Maladie).
 
Keep in mind that the language barrier and cultural differences might make this process complicated so your new family member will need your support.  

 
Discover more information about the Au Pair program in France!

 
 
 
  





Pro Aupair