Hire Au Pair/Nanny or senior caregiver
Forgot?
Register

Au Pair in Austria - information for Host Families


Hosting an Au Pair in Austria is a great option for those looking for help with their children and a cultural exchange. Austria is a breathtaking country and thanks to its perfect mix of nature and culture it should be easy to find candidates ready to join your family and experience your lifestyle! 

Can you become a Host Family?

Hosting an Au Pair is much more than only having someone to help you with your kids. It represents the chance to experience a different culture.
 
The Host Family in Austria needs to fulfil the following requirements to join the program:  
  • The family has at least one child under the age of 18
  • The family is willing to be part of a cultural exchange and to consider the Au Pair a part of the family
  • The family is able to cover the Host Family’s expenses (meals, salary, insurance, etc.)
  • The family can provide the candidate with a private room for the Au Pair
  • The family will respect the participant and the work schedule. 
If you fulfil these requirements and you want to host an Au Pair join our community at AuPair.com and let us help you!

To start the process you will need to register for free with us and complete your profile. Do not forget to add pictures and write the “Welcome letter to the Au Pair”. Use our search filter to find suitable matches! 
 
As a free user you will be able to send standard messages and add candidates to your favourites. You can also become a Premium Member and start sending personalized messages, get our handbook, receive the Au Pair contract and more useful documents. 
 
Family free registration

Make sure your candidate meets the participation criteria! Check the requirements for participants from EU and Non-EU countries, program regulations, visa process in Austria and more information needed for a successful stay. 
 
Once you’ve found the right Au Pair sign the contract. Make sure all the important points such as the working schedule and the duties are clear.

Hosting EU and Non-EU applicants

The Au Pair program in Austria has specific requirements that your candidate has to meet depending on his/her nationality.

Although hosting a Non-EU Au Pair includes few extra steps, it significantly increases the pool of applicants for your family and helps to bring a person from a completely different reality and background. 

Take into consideration that Au Pairs also need to meet some general expectations like not being married, not being parents, being medically fit and be able to afford their travel expenses. Naturally, they should also have experience in childcare and basic German language skills to communicate.
 

In case of any further questions, have a look at our Au Pair WIKI and the most common questions. If you have any more specific question, send us a message!
 


Hosting an Au Pair from the European Union and EFTA

Au Pairs from countries of the European Union and EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland) should be between 18 and 28 years old, and have a valid passport or identity card to register at the foreign office.
 
If you’ve found a candidate that meets your expectations and fulfils the requirements stated above, you only have to go a couple of more steps!
 
Organize a few video calls to get to know each other better, sign the contract and follow the steps bellow to welcome your new family member:
 
1
 Insure your Au Pair
According to the General Social Insurance Act (Allgemeines Sozialversicherungsgesetz) every candidate needs to be registered with the Austrian social insurance. Register your candidate with the social security system.
 
2
Register the applicant
If your candidate is going to stay with your family for more than 3 months, you will need to request a resident’s registration document at one of the Immigration, Citizenship and Register Offices.
 
Program regulations and more


How to hire an Au Pair from a Non-EU country?

Participants from Non-European Union countries will need to get a visa or residence permit in Austria.
 
Austria has an official Au Pair program and therefore a special Au Pair visa (Sonderfälle unselbstständiger Erwerbstätigkeit - Special Employment Cases) is available for young people willing to join the program. 
 
These are the requirements for Au Pairs from countries that don’t belong to the European Union / EFTA:
  • Age: 18 - 27 years
  • Language requirements: knowledge of basic German (at least A1 certificate) 
  • Family status: not married, no children of their own
  • Clear criminal record
  • Valid passport 
  • Has not been working / au pairing for more than a year in Austria in the past 5 years
Does your future Au Pair fulfil all these points? Then there are no more obstacles for him/her. Have a look at the following steps that will help you to plan your Au Pair’s stay in Austria.

1
Take care of the paperwork
You will need to register your candidate. In order to do that, you will need the signed copy of the contract and prove that the Au Pair is staying with you.
 
2
Register the participant at the Austrian Employment Office 
Host Families need to register their Au Pairs at the “Arbeitsmarktservice Österreich” (Austrian Employment Office). The office will check if your candidate fulfils all the requirements of the program and if your family can participate. Shortly after that you will receive the confirmation. 
 
3
Help your Au Pair with the visa application
Your candidate needs to present certain documents at the visa application appointment. You need to provide the Au Pair with:
  • Confirmation of registration of the candidate at the Austrian Employment Office
  • Confirmation of insurance coverage
 
4
 Insure the Au Pair with the national social security system
When he/she arrives, you need to register her/him at the national social security system. Read more about the Au Pair insurance in Austria
 
5
Residence permit and registration
Once in Austria, the candidate must change the visa into a residence permit. The Family should help him/her during this process at the corresponding foreign office. 
 
All foreign nationals who may enter Austria under the visa waiver-program (e.g. U.S. citizens, Canadians, Mexicans, Brazilians) may file the application once in Austria. However, it is recommended to apply for a residence from the Au Pair’s homeland. 
 
Discover more information about the Au Pair program in Austria!

 
 
 
  







Pro Aupair