Hire Au Pair/Nanny or senior caregiver
Forgot?
Register

Host Families - Au Pair in Switzerland


Do you consider becoming a host family in Switzerland? Then you probably have a lot of questions. In the following AuPair.com is giving you the answers to the most important questions about the Au Pair program in Switzerland. 
 
1. Can we become a Host Family?
2. Au Pair wages and hours
3. Time off and holiday
4. Length of stay
5. Does my Au Pair need a visa?
6. Insurance
7. What should my Au Pair do /  NOT do?
 


1. Can we become a Host Family?


Make sure you can become a Host Family in Switzerland if you'd like to host an Au Pair:

  • You have at least 1 child under 18
  • You have an extra separate room for your future Au Pair
  • You are willing to pay a pocket money amount of 500 - 700 francs a month
  • You speak French, German, Romanish or Italian in your daily life
  • You are looking for an Au Pair with a different nationality than your own

Here you will find further information about the requirements Au Pairs need to fulfill in order to become part of the Au Pair program in Switzerland.

2. Au Pair wages and hours


Wages

Au Pairs in Switzerland earn between 500 and 700 francs monthly.

Travelling costs are usually paid by the Au Pair. Nevertheless, some Host Families pay a share of the costs once the Au Pair arrived.
 
Please do not transfer money to the Au Pair before its arrival! If you want to pay a share of the travel costs, arrange an installment payment with the Au Pair, starting after the Au Pair's arrival.

Hours

Pair in Switzerland are suppossed to work a maximum of 30 hours a week. 


3. Time off and holiday


The Au Pair will be entitled to at least one day off per week and to 4 week's paid holiday for a 12-month period.


4. Length of stay


Au Pairs can stay in Switzerland up to 12 months


5. Does my Au Pair need a visa?


  • EU-citizens do not need to apply for a visa. If the Au Pair is staying for a period up to 3 months, the Host Family should help them register with the correspondent canton's authorities. If the Au Pair is staying longer than 3 months, the Au Pair will need to register at the municipality of residence and apply for a residence permit. 
     
  • Non-Eu citizens need a visa in order to become an Au Pair in Switzerland. Both family and Au Pair will need to choose an agency from the SECO list in order to start the procedure. Au Pairs should ask the Swiss embassy placed in their country what are the requirements in order to get a visa to work as an Au Pair in Switzerland.
Further information on visa application


6. Insurance


Au Pairs in Switzerland are considered an employee. That means they will need to pay contributions and the Host Family will pay for the half of it. Furthermore, the Host Family will need to ask for an insurance certificate for the Au Pair so contributions can be paid.

Pro Trip-World offers will offer your Au Pair an economic and trustworthy insurance. In order to close this insurance you will only need to fill the online form!


7. What should my Au Pair do / NOT do?


The main task of an Au Pair should always be childcare. During their working hours Au Pairs can:

  • Play with the kids
  • Help the kids to get dressed
  • Take the children to school / kindergarden or other activities
  • Prepare meals
  • Do some light housework

On the other hand, Au Pairs should NOT:

  • Look after someone children other than the family's
  • Cook meals for the entire family
  • Clean non-shared rooms
  • Look after pets

AuPair.com cannot be held liable for any information, opinion or recommendation expressed in this website, so you are strongly advised to seek legal advice