au pair

Become a Host Family in Germany

Hosting an Au Pair in Germany is a chance to experience a cultural exchange and open the door to different cultures for your kids.

This program is also an affordable and flexible childcare solution. In addition, the culture in Germany makes it a very popular destination for Au Pairs. So as a Host Family you will have the opportunity to choose from a variety of potential candidates.
become a host family germany

Can you become a Host Family in Germany?

Welcoming an applicant to Germany is much more than only having a responsible care for your children. It also means that they are being introduced to a new culture and language. However, to become a Host Family you will need to fulfil the following requirements:
  • Have at least one child under 18 years
  • German is the main language spoken at home
  • Be able to afford the program expenses such as meals, salary and health insurance for Germany.
  • Have a private room for the Au Pair. The room needs to be of at least 8 square meters, have daylight and a door that can be locked.
  • Be willing to be part of a cultural exchange and treat the Au Pair as a family member.
If your family meets all these requirements, you are ready to start looking for your Au Pair. Let us help you to connect with someone! Register on our website and become a Host Family in Germany!
 
Family free registration

How does it work?

Start creating a profile

To find the right candidate, it is very important to describe your family, add pictures to your profile and explain what you expect from her/him in the Welcome Letter to the Au Pair. You can also share other information about your family's hobbies and the place you live in.
 

Start messaging Au Pairs

Once you’ve completed filling out the necessary fields, it is time to start sending messages. Our Basic Members can send standard messages and add Au Pairs to their favorite list! But you can also become a Premium Member and send personalized messages that will help you find your Au Pair faster
 

Check all requirements

Make sure your candidate fulfils the program expectations. Read the requirements for candidates from the EU/EFTA  and from other nationalities and learn more about the program regulations, visa process of Germany, duties and cost of hosting an Au Pair
 

Plan Au Pair stay

Go through the profiles, exchange some messages and plan a few video calls. If you’ve found the right Au Pair make the cooperation official with the contract. This document should include all the important points of the stay such as expectations of both sides, the work schedule and responsibilities.

Hosting EU and Non-EU applicants in Germany

Future Au Pairs are expected to be medically fit, without children of their own and experienced in childcare. Keep in mind that they should be able to solve typical problems related to kids, establish rules and follow routines.  

Besides these expectations, to become an Au Pair in Germany candidates need to meet specific requirements that vary according to their nationality. Non-EU applicants will have to take a few more steps than EU applicants. But if you are happy with your choice afterwards, it’s worth the effort.

Hosting an Au Pair from the European Union and EFTA in Germany

Candidates from the European Union and EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland) only need to meet a couple of requirements to be an Au Pair in Germany:
  • Age:18 - 30 years
  • Valid passport or identity card. It will be needed to register at the local office
We also suggest to check if your candidate has German language skills. Au Pairs need to be able to communicate while living in Germany. Even if the Host Family speaks the participant’s language, it is important that he/she has at least basic skills to be independent.
 
When you’ve found a candidate that fulfils the requirements and meets your expectations, organize a few video calls to get to know each other better. Afterwards there are only a few steps left.
 

Steps to follow after you found an Au Pair

1
Sign the contract
This is a formal document where you mention all the details of the cooperation with the candidate: working hours, schedule, responsibilities, etc. 
 
2
Insure your Au Pair
Candidates from the European Union can request the European Health Insurance Card to be protected during their stay. The candidate should get the EHIC in his/her country before traveling to Germany. Keep in mind that the services covered by the health insurance might vary from country to country. For this reason, we strongly recommend to get a German insurance to avoid unpleasant surprises and unpayable fees. 
 
3
Register at the local office
During the first days after their arrival, Host Families should register their Au Pair at the local office (Einwohnermeldeamt).
 

How to hire an Au Pair from a Non-EU country?

Participants from other nationalities need a visa or a residence permit for Germany. Germany has an official Au Pair program, therefore, they can apply for a special Au Pair visa at the German Embassy in their home country.
 
The requirements for Au Pairs from Non-European Union/EFTA member countries are:
  • Age: 18 - 26 
  • At least basic German knowledge (in some cases, the Au Pair will need an A1 certificate) 
  • Passport - valid for the length of the stay
  • Possibility to afford the travel expenses
  • Invitation letter (required for some nationalities only)
  • Motivation letter (required for some nationalities only)
If your future Au Pair meets all the requirements then you will just need to follow these steps:
 
1
Prepare the paperwork for the visa
Sign the Au Pair agreement and prepare the invitation letter. Although it is not always required by the German embassy or consulate, it is also a good way to explain the expectations and the purpose of the stay. 
 
2
Take care of the Au Pair’s insurance
German Host Families are in charge of paying an Au Pair insurance for Germany which includes a liability and accident insurance too. Please keep in mind that Non-European Union applicants will need the insurance confirmation to present at their appointment at the embassy. 
 
3
Support your Au Pair during the visa process
Stay in touch with your candidate during the German visa process and be sure everything is going as planned to obtain the visa required to become an Au Pair in Germany. 
 
4
Registration and residence permit
Once in Germany, Non-European Union participants must transform their visa into a residence permit. The Family should help him/her during this process at the corresponding foreign office (Ausländerbehörde). 
 
Important: Nationals of the U.S, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan and South Korea can travel to Germany and apply for the residence permit. Please check the regulations to be sure.


Au Pair in Germany: insurance and contract
Au Pair in Germany: insurance and contract Read More »
Visa regulations for the Au Pair program in Germany
Visa regulations for the Au Pair program in Germany Read More »
Au Pair in Germany: salary, holidays and more
Au Pair in Germany: salary, holidays and more Read More »


Pro Aupair